Find Great Stuff Logo Home Page logo
Home Page Site Map List of Items for sale Links to other sites FAQ Searck for items on Findgreatstuff
Advertising
Artist Craftsman
Art Pottery
Automobilia
Bakelite
Banks
Barware
Books
Boxes
Breweryana
Buckles
Buttons
Celebrities
China
Clocks
Compacts
Depression
Dinnerware
Dolls Plush
Electric
Ephemera
Eyeware
Fiesta
Figural Ceramics
Fine Art
Flatware
Folkart
Frames
Furniture
Glass Decorative
Glass Utilitarian
Hats
Holiday
Jewelry
Bracelets
Earrings
Necklaces
Pendants
Pins Animal
Pins Figural
Pins Floral
Pins Other
Rings
Kitchenware
Lighting
Metal Castings
Metal Other
Microphones
Military
Music
Paperweight
Perfume
Photographs
Photographic
Prints
Pitchers
Purses
Radios
Russel Wright
Science
Sewing
Shoes
Smoking
Souvenirs
Sporting
Telephones
Textiles
Tools
Toys
Vanity
Watches
Worlds Fair
Writing
Other
Credit Cards
buy with
PayPal
Ugly lamp contest
Click to Enlarge
Picture1 Cavanaugh Vintage Collapsible Dress Form Mannequin 12 Tall

Vintage Palmenberg Cavanaugh Collapsible professional mannequin dress form is marked on cloth: Palemberg Cavanaugh ~12~ Collapsible ~Tall~ Model 1959 ~12~... which I assume means it's a size 12 tall. Measurements are: Bust: 35.5", Waist: 25.5", Hips 36". The bottom area is a wire cage. The heavy cast iron base has raised words in the casting: Cavenaugh Model Form Companpy New York. It has rolling castors for easy movement and a height adjuster pedal that allows the form to be slid up and down the center pole and locked into position. The form pivots 360 degrees on the shaft and turns easily. Total height when form is at it's lowest position is 62". The fabric has a few worn spots around metal arm circles, at breast tips, and at shoulder wings on back. Water stains across back at shoulder wings and bottom hip on left side. It's still in good condition for it's age and probably has many good years of use left. Local pickup will be welcomed for this item. Shipping will be to the lower 48 states only.

Price $300.00    Shipping $80.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
Picture2 Artist Brigita Fuhrmann Huge Bobbin Lace Masterwork Art

This wonderful bobbin lace is an enormous, time consuming effort... a one of a kind master work by artist, Brigita Fuhrmann, author of the definitive 1976 book on the subject: Bobbin Lace: An Illustrated Guide to Traditional and Contemporary Techniques. Bill got to know Brigita when he studied woodworking and design with her husband, Bill Fuhrmann, in the mid sixties. They became friends and Bill acquired this fantastic lace from Brigita in 1967. It has been in our collection of art ever since. It measures 55" long x 13" wide. She has worked it onto a metal rod frame which allows it to be supported and hung on the wall as a painting would be hung. It protrudes from the wall for 2" on this frame. I believe it is made of natural linen. One strand has broken between the 4th and 5th rows from the top on the upper right side. I think this could be repaired by someone who knows what they are doing. It is in very good condition otherwise.

Brigita was born in Czechoslovakia. Her family was artistic and she began studying art... drawing and painting... at an early age. After coming to the US, she studied at Cranbrook Academy of Art, Rhode Island School of Design, Savannah College of Art and Design, and at UMass Dartmouth.ĘShe has been painting in recent years and has exhibited her works all over the world. She lives in New England with her husband.

Price $250.00    Shipping $35.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
Picture40s Baby-Doll Clothes Jet Creeper Smocked Dress Animals

Here are 2 vintage 1940's baby clothes:

  • Short sleeved romper style playsuit made of DuPont Nylon is called "The Patented Jet Creeper". It has plastic lined lower section with snap closures, buttons at back of neck, Peter Pan collar, embroidered animal and curlycue designs. Size medium. In very good condition.
  • This cute smocked dress is made of a somewhat transparent material that is covered with pink animals: a cat that looks like Puss in Boots, chicks, and frolicing lambs. It has lots of lace trim, short puffed sleeves, 3 button back, waist tie sash, round neckline with no collar and a tiny ribbon flower at the neckline. The cloth tag is still attached but the maker's name and size has faded away. 11.5" across chest at underarm. 13" long from shoulder seam at sleeve to bottom of dress. It's in very good condition.
Both items were purchased from the same estate sale.

Price $12.00    Shipping $8.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureBedspread- Diamond Blue Vintage Summer Double Chenille Bedspread

Vintage chenille summer bedspread has blue tufts on a white background. Central lozenge medallion with a pattern of diamonds and dots is surrounded by 3 varied scalloped outlines that look like a perfume or vanity tray in shape. The pillow area has a smaller version of the same design. Around the central design is a big tufted rectangle with curleycue corners. The outmost designs are a zigzag border of mountain peaks. The material is lightweight and was probably for summer use. Double bed size. 82" x 102". This is a vintage 1940's piece from an estate sale. It has been stored away in a cedar chest for many years. I washed it but did not use any stain removers. There are yellowed areas, mostly in the foot end that will need stain removal treatment. A few tufts are missing on one of the bordering mountain peaks and in one of the lozenge outlines. In good condition with exceptions noted.

Price $30.00    Shipping $15.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureBelt Jennifer Graham Black Suede Belt w Antler Bone Discs

Here's a great looking belt from Jennifer Graham. It has a soft black suede leather top and with neat decorative discs of antler or bone. There are fancy impressed designs on the brass parts... buckle, protective tip, and belt feed loop. It will fit waists from 26.5 inches to 30.5 inches. It was purchased from an estate sale. It has been previously owned and there are very light indications that it has been worn but it's in very good condition.

Price $12.00    Shipping $7.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureCalifornia Map Tablecloth 1940's Centerpiece or Child's

This 1940's vintage tablecloth is printed with a colorful map of California. It measures 36" high x 27.5" wide which is on the small side so it might have been a child's tablecloth but could also be used as a centerpiece. The cloth is a nicely textured heavy material. It has 3 large but pale stains... one at the to (5"), one in the center (4"), and one at the bottom (3") with a tiny one next to it. It is as I purchased it from an estate sale. I haven't tried any stain removal. It smells clean, either recently laundered or stored in a cedar chest.

Price $12.00    Shipping $7.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureCLARK'S Victorian Clarks 1920 CROCHET YOKES No 5 Sewing

Here are 2 great vintage fashion items with crochet instructions from 1920. The first is a booklet: Clark's O.N.T. Designs for Crochet Yokes By Frances A. Harris Book No. 5 which begins by stating "There is nothing in feminine apparel that affords greater delight and arouses deeper appreciation of beauty than dainty, delicate underwear." This booklet contains directions for 14 different crocheted yolks... with great titles... such as: Butterfly, Diamond Heart, Hearts and Roses, Maid of the Orient, Mermaid, Minnehaha, Rose Bud, etc. 23 pages. 10.5" x 7.5" There's a water stain front cover bottom right corner. Slight wrinkling along stapled spine. All else in very good condition. The 2nd item is Leaflet No. B 49-1 with designs by Frances A. Harris for 2 night gowns: "The Flower Girl" with Crochet Yoke Clark's Mercerized Crochet and "The Dream Girl" with Embroidered Yoke Clark's Coton A Broder. This is a tri-fold paper. 8-3/4" x 4" when folded... opening to 8-3/4" x 12". It's in extremely good condition. Not dated but of the same era as the booklet printed in 1920.

Price $12.00    Shipping $3.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureCollar Unusual Fancy Handmade Collar 1930-1940 Vintage Sewing

This unusual lady's collar most likely dates from the 1930's or 1940's. It's made with strips of double folded material fashioned into loops or petals and hand stitched into place with a decorative stitching technique that also looks like loops. There is no neck fastener... it was probably held in place with a pretty pin. The loops measure 5" long from neck to tip. The neck measures about 14.5" or 14.75". When displayed in a circle, it measures 14" in diameter. It would be very pretty when worn against black or other contrasting color. It's so pretty and flower-like, it would be equally beautiful framed and hung on the wall, or with a collection of vintage clothing and accessories. It's in very good condition. Purchased from an estate sale.

Price $12.00    Shipping $5.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureCrinoline- 50's Black Taffeta Crinoline Petticoat Rock n Roll Slip

Wonderful 1950's vintage black taffeta and lace crinoline still has most of the original sewed-in tag which reads: Barbizon Pretti Peek (size) Small Tafredda. Intended to rustle and flash when you jitterbugged to that new-fangled rock n roll music! 2nd layer with netting underneath. 20"-22" waist. 25" long. 180 degrees + at bottom circle. In very good condition.

Price $18.00    Shipping $8.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureDakota Smith Tapestry Suitcase Indian Western Theme New

Here is a soft folding tapestry suitcase or travel bag from Dakota Smith. It's a great looking sachel with Native American or Western theme, both in total appearance and in the individual pictures that make up the tapestry... buffalo, horses, hand prints, face of an Indian chief, Indians on horseback, various figures and pictographs. Zipper pulls are silver with black thunderbirds. It is new with tags. We have removed it from the original plastic protective bag to take photos and measure it. It was purchased from an estate sale along with some other new in the package items that were probably unused gifts. The bag measures approximately 16" x 25" when folded. It opens to 15" high x 25" long x 13" wide. Top has a wide opening with a zipping flap closure. There are smaller compartments in both ends that also have zippers. Two sewn in handles on top have a matching tapestry velcro attaching hand protector that can be fastened around them. There are 2 metal lugs on each end with a longer, separate handle that can be attached if so desired. Six metal feet on base. Tag has blacked out price on back. It is in new, unused condition.

Price $30.00    Shipping $14.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureDanskin Legs Lamp Store Dance Display Mannequin Vintage

This unusual pair of dancing legs in stretchy red tights is both store display and lamp base, an advertising piece for Danskin, makers of dance apparel for women since the late 1800's. This is probably from the 1960's. I purchased it at an estate auction sometime in the 70's. Made of hard thick molded plastic. Securely bolted to a glass base. 21" to top of mannequin, 25" to top of lamp. The leotards are losing a little of the zing to their elastic waistband and the toes are a bit dirty but they can be taken off and washed. (I never have done that... just dusted it.) Edge of glass base looks as if it was mirrored at one time. Plastic has darkened slightly at top but basically it's in very good condition.

Price $120.00    Shipping $12.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureEmroidered 1940's Vintage Lingerie Material Butterflies

Here's a length of 1940's vintage lingerie type material. It's soft and silky, shiny on the front. I would say the color is peach, the shade usually found in old undergarments and bed jackets (I think they called it "natural" back then). The embroidery threads are variations on this shade, from a silvery white to a deep rusty orange. Roses and butterflies are the subject. The sides are selvedge edges with 2 blue stripes. The ends are rolled and pressed but not hemmed. One end has most of the embroidery. It's 29" wide x 93" long. It could be used as a wall hanging, a scarf, or a table runner. It was folded and taped shut when I bought it from an estate sale. I guess, since it's a very slippery material, that was to prevent it from coming unfolded. Unfortunately, it has left a mark on the material which you can see as a yellowish stripe to the right of the flowers and butterflies in the main photo. I haven't tried to clean it. I figure that's best left to someone who knows what they're doing. There is also a small yellowish mark at the other end above the single flower... not from tape and not as dark as the tape marks. It's in very good condition otherwise.

Price $15.00    Shipping $8.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureHat- Shaped Winged Felt Lady's Hat 1940's Vintage Ferncroft

1940's purple felt lady's hat is shaped with stylish folds and an attention getting faux wing-feather starting at the side and curving over the forehead. Cloth labels with: Ferncroft and Size 22-1/2. Interior logo stamped inside in white reads: Made in U.S.A. by Merimac Hat Corp 90% wool 10% protein fiber. It's in very good condition.

Price $15.00    Shipping $8.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureHats 2 Black Hats Beret Designer Phyllis NY Felt 40s Vintage

Here are 2 vintage ladies hats purchased from estate sales. One is a 1940's shaped felt hat with cloth designer tag: designed by Phillis New York. The interior is stamped with lion logo and Merimac Satin Regale Imported Fur. Not marked with size. Cloth designer label is coming unsewn from hat. Hat is in very good condition.

The 2nd hat is soft velvet beret style with wide band. Satiny interior lining. Cloth tag sewn in with size 7-3/8. The interior band may need pressing/shaping but the hat is basically in very good condition.

Price $12.00    Shipping $8.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureHawaiian Shirt Cooke Street Outrigger Canoe Vintage Lrg

Great looking vintage Hawaiian shirt from Cooke Street in Honolulu is grey with white line drawings of a variety of Polynesian outrigger canoes. Size Large. Measures 24.5" across the back at bottom of sleeves seam to seam. 2 pleats at yoke. Pocket. Varigated buttons are tan with black swirls. 55 percent poly 45 per cent cotton. Purchased from an estate sale 10 or 15 years ago. In very good condition.

Price $18.00    Shipping $8.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureIndian Bird Blanket Native American Handwoven Vintage

Here is a handwoven wool blanket or rug with a great looking bird pattern. We were told by the 80-something lady we bought it from that it was an Indian blanket that had belonged to her mother-in-law. She didn't know where it came from... just that it was an Indian blanket. Other items that came from that sale all could be dated to the 1940's and 50's so this may be from that time frame also. It measures 58.5" x 27". The ends have been hemmed which is unusual... maybe that was done later, not by the weaver. The edge is finished so there was really no need for a hem. The condition is quite good. It has a handful of small moth holes but no major problems. It's a beauty!

Price $80.00    Shipping $12.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureKid Gloves Vintage 3/4 Brown Embroidered Sheaf of Wheat

This vintage pair of brown kid gloves is marked with what appears to be the number 18... not sure what that means. They measure 3" across the top of the hand just below the knuckles (6" around). I would describe them as being a 3/4 length as they come to the middle of my forearm. They are 12" long. The brown is darker inside the palm area and may need cleaning. They are soft and in good condition otherwise. and open pleat are details at wrist. Very soft. Very good condition. The inseam measurement is approximately 2-7/8 inches long on the forefinger/thumb side; slightly longer on the ring finger side at almost 3 inches

Price $12.00    Shipping $3.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureLinens 24 Vintage Linens Napkins Tea Towels Hankies Many NOS

Here is a lot of 24 vintage linens... an assortment of tea towels, table napkins, hankies, and 1 guest towel purchased from an estate sale. Some are obviously new old stock as they have paper labels. Most seem to have never been used. They are:

  • 5 NOS linen tea towels, 2 with stripes, 2 with carnations, 1 with PA Dutch lady serving food, houses and tulips. The carnations both have paper labels.
  • 1 NOS guest towel yellow with border of brown criss crosses and birds
  • 2 used tea towels with embroidered baskets of flowers, these have yellowing and some small stains
  • 4 yellow linen napkins, unused
  • 6 grey/blue linen napkins with open work and embroidered edges, unused but storage darkened along edges
  • 2 NOS hankies white Irish linen with lace still pinned to pink display paper
  • 1 hanky embroidered with Present from Ireland, used
  • 1 hanky green with openwork and embroidered flowers, used
  • 2 hankies with big fancy crocheted edges, unused

Condition noted next to each item, either NOS, unused, or used. The ones I'm not sure about, I've marked as used. The unused ones are basically in very good condition, although some display yellowing along edges which sometimes happens in drawer storage, but folks who know about vintage linens say that should launder out.

Price $12.00    Shipping $9.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureMid West Cowboy Indian Calvary Bib Shirt Skull Feathers

Here is a great looking heavy cotton shirt from Canada's Mid-West Garment Company (since 1928). It is an old calvary bib style with a removeable bib. The bid is a decorative front panel that features an embroidered buffalo skull with 3 feathers hanging from each horn. You can wear it with the bib or without. We purchased it from an estate sale in a gift box and it appears to be unworn and like new. Size on tag inside neck reads: L 16-1/2 which I believe means large with 16 and a half neck. It measures 25" across the chest from underarm/side seam to underarm/side seam which probably makes the chest measurement 50". Sleeve length from shoulder seam to bottom of cuff is 24" long. Length measured in back from bottom of collar to hem is 33". Care instructions are sewn into the hem... it is machine washable and dryable.

Price $18.00    Shipping $10.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PicturePanels 2 in lot 1940's Vintage Fancy Beaded Blk Evening Dress

The fancy evening dress that once sported this beaded net overdress must have been wonderful at one time. This is all that is left... 2 long panels, still connected at the shoulders (but barely), with beaded edges and large circular beadwork designs. The netting is torn in spots and along some edges and at the shoulders as can be seen in the photos. I just thought the beadwork was wonderful and that some clever person could probably use parts of whatever is here to make something really swell. If not, then there are a huge number of beads for craft, art or sewing projects. Each panel is about 4 ft long x 15" wide. The beaded bursts are each approximately 6" x 5".

Price $15.00    Shipping $7.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PicturePaper Rock n Roll Curtains The Twist Dance Jukebox NOS

Here's a pair of wonderful Rock 'n Roll curtains with a "Let's Twist" theme, circa 1960, the year Chubby Checker's record The Twist topped the charts for the first time. These were New Old Stock in the original cellophane wrappers when we purchased them about 25 years ago. The wrappers are long gone... they came unglued and disintegrated with time, but the curtains were still package folded (until we opened them today to measure and photograph) and they have never been used. They are covered with brightly colored twisting dancers; rock and roll musicians playing the drums, guitar, and trumpet; jukeboxes that say: Twist Tunes; musical notes; and a group of sayings: Come On EveryBody, Around and Around, Let's Go.

Price $30.00    Shipping $8.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PicturePink Flamingo Fabric 3.5 Yards Waverly Sun N Shade New

Here are 3.5 yards of Waverly Pink Flamingo Sun & Shade fabric. It was purchased on the bolt, new and unused from an estate sale. It will not be shipped on the bolt as that will make the shipping cost too high. All Waverly Sun and Shade fabrics are advertised as being 54" wide; 100 per cent polyester; water, mildew and fade resistant. Selveges read: Pink Flamingo Sun N Shade TM An Authentic Waverly Screen Print Crafted With Pride in the U.S.A. Great for 50's retro environments, exotic jungle environments, tiki room, and flamingo lovers. This fabric costs $12 a yard if purchased retail.

Price $18.00    Shipping $12.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PicturePurse 40s Vintage Handbag Bag Lucite Handles & Zip Pull Charm

This 1940's vintage big fan shaped purse is made with crocheted fan patterns in that black corde' material that was popular at the time. It is a commercially manufactured piece with a zipper closure and stiffened black satiny lining. It has 2 twisted lucite handles and a large faceted diamond shaped charm attached to the zipper pull. It measures 17.5" at widest part of the fan; 14.5" from top of handle to bottom of bag. The diamond pull charm is 4.5" long. It is in very good condition. The zipper works and it smells clean. There are no broken threads, no rips, no stains. Purchased from an estate sale.

Price $30.00    Shipping $9.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PicturePurse Caprice Original 2 Tone Snake Handbag 60's Vintage Bag

This vintage Caprice Original envelope handbag has stripes of several types of what I believe are snake skins. It has a shiny golden metal short handle or can be used as a shoulder bag with long attached chain. Zipper closure at top. The envelope measures 7.25" x 12.5". Height with handle is 9". Chain is 30" long. There are 2 interior pockets, one of which is green satin lined with zipper. Grey cloth label inside reads: Original By Caprice. There are 2 yellow scales that have curled up ever so slightly along one side. It appears to have been used very little. The interior is very clean and the bag is in very good condition. Purchased from an estate sale.

Price $30.00    Shipping $9.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PicturePurse Helene Original Elegant Purple Handbag 60's Vintage Bag

This wonderful hard bag is a Helene Original. It is a purple satiny material on the outside, ivory on the inside. The inside of the lid has a large beveled edge mirror. A matching change purse also comes with the bag. Interior lining is stamped in gold: Originals By Helene. Snap closure tab. 4 little gold ball feet. Stiff shaped handles. A dynamite shape! Box measures 3.75" high and 7-7/8" x 6". Height to top of handles is 8". A tiny spot of material is worn at the very tip of closure tap. Under a bright light I can see that the material shows darkening at corners and edges, most noticeable at back edge of lid. It is a great looking bag and appears to have been used very little. The interior is very clean. Purchased from an estate sale.

Price $30.00    Shipping $10.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureScarf Long Vintage 1940's Scarf Bold Saturn Crescent Moon Sun

This dramatic 40's vintage scarf has a bold celestial pattern featuring the planet Saturn with its ring, crescent moons, and other round heavenly bodies... probably suns, moons, and other planets. Yellow, white, and blue. Fringed edges. Scarf is doubled... sewn hem inside with open ends, no tags. Approximately 70 inches long and 10 inches wide. I just noticed that one end has a misprinted place where some blue partly overlaps a white moon and a crescent moon. It's in good condition otherwise. I never noticed that before as I have never worn it... it's been folded just the way it was when I bought it from an estate sale about 20 years ago for my collection of interesting scarves.

Price $12.00    Shipping $7.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureScarf Paris 1920's French Moderne Piano Key Style Scarf Label

Great looking vintage scarf still has the original cloth label clinging to it by a thread: M. Guillemin & Cie Paris Made in France. I don't know what the material is but it feels luxurious... silky and smooth. It's thicker than today's scarves. Maybe it's rayon. It's long, 44" including fringed ends, and 9.75" wide. When I first bought it from an estate sale about 25 years ago, I thought the central black and silver design was piano keys until I looked at it closer and realized it wasn't exact... but it still reminds me of piano keys. It's a great moderne design. A couple of tiny dark marks are barely noticeable but should be mentioned. I've never worn it and never cleaned it... just admired it as with most of my collection of vintage textiles, scarves, etc.

Price $12.00    Shipping $6.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureShoes 1940's Baby Shoes Leather & Mrs Day's Mesh Doll Clothes

Here are 2 pairs of 1940's vintage baby shoes. One is white leather with soft suede surface interior and laces. The are unmarked and measure 4-3/8" along the sole. The other is an open mesh upper with leather soles, soft suede on the inside of soles. One has a tag inside that reads: Mrs. Day's Ideal Baby Shoes Size 1. They measure 4" along soles. Both have been worn. The white leather is grayish and wrinkled on the bottom but in very good condition otherwise. Soles on the mesh pair are a bit wrinkled from storage but they're in very good condition otherwise. Purchased from an estate sale.

Price $12.00    Shipping $6.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureShoes Papillio Birkenstock Pop Energy Bright Sandals NIB 9.5

Here is a pair of Papillio Birkenstock single strap sandals with a colorful pink, yellow, black, white modern summery print. They are advertised as perfect fit through 2 widths, high quality anatomical formed cork latex footbed; upper material is hard wearing Birko-Flor. They are European size 41 which internet conversion charts say is 9 and 1/2 US size. The box says Narrow Normal... the 2 widths for which they would be comfortable.

I purchased them from a house sale where I was told they had originally been purchased in Germany and given as a gift... but they did not fit and could not be returned. I was told they had never been worn. The soles do look new and un-used. The textured suede footbed looks clean and the lettering there is bright and unblemished but I think they may have been lightly worn inside on carpet since the sole looks so new. One has 2 tiny darker shiny dots that look like dried glue. I don't know if this happened in the manufacturing or afterward. They are in the original box with the original hang tag with information about their construction and also the original sales slip in German. I bought them because I thought they might fit me... tried sole against sole at the house sale, but they are too big. If it will help... the upper length measurement inside the molded foot shape is 10". The width at the ball of the foot is 3-3/8". They look great! Hope they will fit you!

Price $30.00    Shipping $10.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureShoes Reebok Womens White Walking Shoe New w Box 8.5 D Wide

This pair of Reebok's women's white walking shoes is size 8 and 1/2 wide (D). They are new in the box marked: K-Turn WD White/Sheer Grey plus the original price tag from Kohl's marked: $64.99 Style 105227. I bought them from a house sale where the older woman (70 something) said she had never worn them and they do look perfect... not a mark or any sign of wear on them. They were the right length for me but not the right width but I thought I'd buy them and try them anyway just in case they might fit me but they didn't... long enough but not the right width... which I knew in the beginning... so I'm passing them along to you. The box has the size & price I paid written on the inside of the lid in black magic marker. It also has a bit of a perfume smell. The shoes don't seem to have as much perfume smell as the box does... just wanted to mention that in case it would bother you.

Price $24.00    Shipping $10.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureShoes Sally Shoe Co Vintage Pr Leather Pointy Toe Lace Up Old

Here is a vintage pair of leather shoes with maker's mark inside one: J. Schwarz Texarcana, Texas. Another mark impressed into the sole has a fancy border of ribbons and curlycues that reads: The Sally Shoe Co. and Reg. U.S. Pat. Off. They are also stamped 23/10. These shoes look quite old. They have a wide 2" laminated stack heel; tongue and laces; partially cloth lined interior. They are very narrow. 2-5/8" at widest point. 10" long from toe to heel. They do show wear... inner footbed lining is curled up and needs to be re-glued down. There is creasing in the black leather upper with some surface wear that looks white mostly on left shoe around opening and on left side of opening. Tips are motled brown and black. Surprisingly, the soles show almost no wear so they may have been rarely worn and the wear that can be seen is due to time and aging rather that use. They're definitely unusual. See our other auctions this week for more shoes purchased from this estate.

Price $18.00    Shipping $9.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureTablecloth- 1940's Linen Tablecloth Applique Bell Flowers Hand Sewn

Very pretty 1940's tablecloth with appliqued bell shaped flowers measures 33-1/2" x 35-1/2". Flowers are neatly hand stitched into place and embroidered with orange French knots in the centers. The material is soft and pliable. I believe it is linen. It has been well cared for and is in very good condition.

Price $12.00    Shipping $6.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureTablecloth Embroidered Floral Tablecloth 1940's Vintage Never Used

Here's a great estate sale find! It's a large tablecloth embroidered with pink flowers, green leaves, and black zig zag borders. It has never been used. The lady who sold it to me was in her mid 80's. She told me it was embroidered by her mother and given to her when she was a young girl to save in her hope chest for the day when she would be married... but she never used it... just kept it stored away since the 1940's. It measures 56" x 102". It's very nicely done and is in superb condition.

Price $30.00    Shipping $9.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureTea Towel Old PA Dutch Hex Signs Proverbs 1967 Calendar

Vintage Pennsylvania Dutch 1967 Hex Sign Kollener (calendar) tea towel or wall hanging inclueds Hexological Proverbs with each month. "Depend on the Hex, All Year Through, to Bring Good Luck and Joy to You." For example, January reads: Fraylich Nei Yawr! (Happy New Year) Die Blackest Month, Uun Most Contrary, is Die Month of Chanevari. Bottom edge reads: Proverbs adapted to Penna. Dutch reasoning & dialect. Created by Penn Dutch Textilers, Inc., New Holland, Pa., 100 percent cotton. 16.25" x 27" All edges are hemmed. It has never been used.

We've acquired a group of vintage linens from an estate sale, some of which we're listing this week. Most were never used and still have the sizing/stiffening agents so were never washed. They all have an odor... from smoking, cooking, old house, or a combination. There may be some darkening from storage and age too. Buth otherwise they are in very good condition. They need to be washed but I've left them as they are so you can see that they were never used.

Remember... every 7 years or so you can use a calendar again!! Check perpetual calendars online or in some dictionaries for which years are alike.

Price $12.00    Shipping $6.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureTie Pheasant Feather Tie NIB Great Gift 4 Hunter Sportsman

Here's a unique gift item for the hunter or sportsman... a neck tie made with pheasant feathers! It's a vintage item, new old stock, never used, never worn, in the original box with cellophane wrapper still in place. Unusual and a great conversation piece! 15.5" long. The tie is in excellent condition. The box has some wear, especially at one corner.

Price $18.00    Shipping $7.00
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureVintage Rag Rug Rooster & Hen Signed Pictorial Folk Art

This old folk art rag rug depicts a wonderful barnyard couple... a rooster and a hen on a pale green grassy field surrounded by a border of curving vines with fruit and leaves on a dark brown background. It is signed in the grass at bottom right with the artist's initials: PH. The birds are black and white barred with multicolor heads, various shades of brown on wings. It has a cloth binding around the hem/edge on underside and 3 plastic rings have been sewn along the top edge on back from which it was hung on the wall. It measures 34" x 24". It's really a neat rug! We purchased it from a long time country collector who was relocating to a much smaller living space and was liquidating the majority of her collection. She had displayed it on the wall so it hasn't been used on the floor for quite some time. It might need to be cleaned, but it is in very good condition and smells clean... no noticeable wear, no rips, no stains.60s14

Price     Shipping
Check or Money Order


Click to Enlarge
PictureVintage XL Drum Major Hat Marching Band Plume Eagle VGC

Here's a vintage hat for a drum major or the leader of marching band. It's bright red with a large golden metal US eagle and shield insignia with a swag of big link chain below it attached at each end with a large gold button. Visor is shiny white plastic coated. Large white plume. We purchased it from an estate sale in the original @@@ box which isn't in great condition but it has protected the hat which appears to have never been worn. The hat is very clean. It's fitted with a leather liner which can be adjusted by shortening and lengthening the drawstring. There is a tag inside but no size. The original owner has written his name and the size: XL on the box. Bill tried it on and has estimated that it's probably about a size 7.5 based on how it fits him. The plume shed a bit when we removed it from the cardboard tube it's stored in, but we've pulled on the feathers and they aren't loose or coming out.

Price $30.00    Shipping $10.00
Check or Money Order





Go to top of page I Home I Site Map I Item index I Links I Blog I Search I E-mail I Contact

Advertising I Artist Craftsman I Art Pottery I Automobilia I Bakelite I Banks I Barware I Books I Boxes I Breweryana I Buckles
Buttons I Celebrities I China I Clocks I Compacts I Depression I Dinnerware I Dolls Plush I Electric I Ephemera I Eyeware
Fiesta I Figural Ceramics I Fine Art I Flatware I Folkart I Frames I Furniture I Glass Decorative I Glass Utilitarian I Hats I Holiday
Jewelry I Bracelets I Earrings I Necklaces I Pendants I Pins Animal I Pins Figural I Pins Floral I Pins Other I Rings
Kitchenware I Lighting I Metal Castings I Metal Other I Microphones I Military I Music I Paperweights I Paper
Perfume I Photographs I Photographic I Prints I Pitchers I Purses I Radios I Russel Wright I Science I Sewing I Shoes I Smoking
Souvenirs I Sporting I Telephones I Textiles I Tools I Toys I Vanity I Watches I Worlds Fair I Writing I Other

Will sell United States Only- Will Ship United States Lower 48 States Only
NO International sales- NO International Shipping

Google
 
Help at findgreatstuff.com