|
|
Click to Enlarge
Alice Adventures in Wonderland Pop Up Story Book 1986This Pop-Up Book is of Lewis Carroll's Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Alice) illustrated by Jenny Thorne, after John Tenniel. Macmillan Publishers Ltd London England. First published 1980. Reprinted 1981, 1986. 8-1/2" X 12" 10 great pop-ups and moveables are all in very good working condition. Wrinkle in front & back cover paper top spine corner. Pin hole perforation in paper along front spine 3.25" from top. All else is in very good condition. Purchased from an estate sale.
$12.00 Shipping $6.00
|
Click to Enlarge
ARCHITECTURE Big History Book ARCHITECTURE in WOOD 1971 1st Ed HBDJThis wonderful vintage book is probably the first detailed and systematic study of the development and evolution of wooden buildings in Europe and North America, from Scandinavian stave churches to Shaker buildings, with lots of great pictures of some of the best that have survived. Entitled: ARCHITECTURE in WOOD A History of Wood Building & Its Techniques in Europe and North America. Edited by Hans Jurgen Hansen. A Studio Book Published in 1971 by the Viking Press, 625 Madison Ave, New York. Printed in Germany. Originally published by Gerhard Stalling Verlag, Oldenburg and Hamburg, Germany (Federal Republic), 1969. English language translation Copyright by Faber and Faber Limited, London, 1971. First English language edition. Hard back. Dust jacket. 288 pages. Table of contents. Bibliography. Acknowledgements for Illustrations. Index of People and Places. General Index. 12" x 10" Red cloth boards with blue and gold printing. Yellowing and slight wear/short tears along dust jacket edges. Top & side page edges have darkened slightly. Very good copy otherwise. Tight binding. Pages are bright and clean. Purchased about 15 years ago from an estate sale. An excellent book for architects and designers, history buffs and art lovers... lots of info and great pictures!! 24s9
Shipping
|
Click to Enlarge
Art BOOK 18C Chinese Exp Porcelain-34 Watercolors-1966 HBDJThe Book of Porcelain: The Manufacture, Transport, and Sale of Export Porcelain in China During the Eighteenth Century by Walter August Staehelin, translated from the German by Michael Bullock. Published 1966 Macmillan, New York. Hardback with dust jacket. Yellow cloth boards with blue lettering. 34 tipped-in color prints of Chinese watercolors representing various stages of the pottery business. 87 pages. Bibliographical notes. 13" x 12-1/4" First thus... This is the first edition of this book translated into English. It was first published in Switzerland written in German with the title: Das Buch Vom Porzellan. Book and jacket are in very good condition with the following exceptions: fading and/or wear to yellow on parts of spine. Dust jacket has wrinkling and very tiny tears on top edges and corners. Wrinkling middle of DJ spine and tears DJ spine at top, bottom and very middle.
$30.00 Shipping $10.00
|
Click to Enlarge
Art History Big Book THE POSTER Many Color Plates HBDJGreat art book: The POSTER A Worldwide History and Survey by Alain Weill. Published by G.K. Hall & Co. of Boston. Printed in June 1985 on the presses of Printer Industria Grafica S.A. Barcelona, Spain. 424 pages. 661 illustrations. 300 color plates. Table of contents. Indexed with Bibliography, Biographical Notes, List of Illustrations, Index of Names. 9.5" x 8.5" Hard back. Dust jacket. Yellow boards w red print. Not price clipped. Original cost $35. Light shelf wear/fading edges of boards, dust jacket. Very good copy otherwise. Tight binding. Pages are bright and clean. Purchased new 20 years ago. An excellent book for art lovers, poster buffs... lots of info and great pictures!!
$24.00 Shipping $8.00
|
Click to Enlarge
Bookends Award Trophy Bookends Old Dominion University Oak BrickThese unique bookends are from Old Dominion University in Norfolk, Virginia. Each is half a brick from the old Academic Building which stood from 1912 to 1975. They are mounted on oak bases. Each has and enameled disc portraying the University shield and the date 1930. They were awarded to the university librarian upon her retirement in 1991. Bases and inside edes are protected with blue felt. They each measure about 5.75" high x 5-7/8" wide x 5.75" deep. They're in very good condition. Purchased from an estate sale.
$30.00 Shipping $14.00
|
Click to Enlarge
Bookends Heavy Brass Maple Leaf Bookends Vintage Desk Book LibraryHere is a vintage pair of figural brass bookends... large maple leaves with detailed veins. They measure 5-1/8" high x 5.75" wide x 3.5" deep. The interior is lead filled so they are very heavy... great for keeping the books on your desk upright. There are no maker's marks. Purchased from an estate sale. Very good condition.
$18.00 Shipping $10.00
|
Click to Enlarge
Cartoons- Giant Book ZIGGY Comics Cartoons 1988 HBDJ Tom WilsonThe Great Big Giant Book of Ziggy by Tom Wilson was published in 1988 by Galahad Books, New York City. 378 pages of great Ziggy cartoons. Funny foreward by Cathy Guisewite. Introduction by Tom Wilson. Hardbound copy with dustjacket. Both are in extremely good condition. 11.25" x 8.5" x 1.5" thick! That's a lot of laughing!
$12.00 Shipping $5.00
|
Click to Enlarge
Children's- Antique Victorian Children's Book 1899 CROCUS TRAGEDYHere's an unusual Victorian era children's book entitled The Crocus Tragedy by Reuben M. Streeter. Copyright 1899. Published by Potter & Putnam Company, New York. Hardbound. Pictorial cover is the same illustration as on the frontispiece. 11.5" x 9-1/8". It's very artfully presented with the look of an artist's sketch book. Words are all hand lettered in fancy printing style of the day. The illustrations are printed from pen and ink sketches which are interspersed with the words along with a group of illustrations printed from watercolors in brown and white. Boards are covered with a deeply textured handmade looking thick paper. Endpapers are impressed with a silky feeling moire patterned paper. Pages are double folded, with uncut edges. Inscribed in brown ink: Presented to Carroll Alfred Bates by His Mama, Phila- Feb- 22nd- 1904. Brown circle stains on spine, front and back. A piece of the front cover paper has been torn off of bottom right corner, which reveals a second layer of same underneath. All pages have pale waterstains top outside corners. Cover corners are bumped and worn. Front cover board is slightly curved. Moire endpapers have cracked along spine edge. Browning on last 2 unprinted facing pages. It's still a wonderful old book, very different, interesting and of another time... a story the author first told to his daughter about the end of Winter, the coming of Spring and the tragic murder of the crocus twins.
$30.00 Shipping $6.00
|
Click to Enlarge
Children's- SPACE CHILD'S MOTHER GOOSE Winsor Parry 1stDJThe Space Child's Mother Goose is a first printing by Simon & Schuster, 1958, hard back with dust jacket. Verses by Frederick Winsor. Illustrations by Marian Parry. Dark blue cloth binding has silver lettering and designs, black spine, blue end papers with drawings. Many whimsical illustrations. Glossary for big words, initials and strange terms called The Answers in back. About 85 pages unnumbered. Satirical poems about space and technology in nursery rhyme style, such as: "Flappity, Floppity, Flip! The Mouse on the Mobius Strip. The Strip revolved, The Mouse dissolved In a chronodimensional skip." Book has 3 cover corners that turn in toward the pages. There are 2 slight demts at the bottom edge of front and back cover. Former owners address label on bottom front end paper. There are a few small tan circle stains on 3 or 4 pages around poems 22 through 26... 1/8" in diameter and smaller. Everything else in the book is in very good condition. The dust jacket shows a lot of wear, especially at edges and folds. Folds and wrinkles show up as white lines in the black areas. Check photos for a visual reference. 8-3/4" X 6-1/4"
$35.00 Shipping $6.00
|
Click to Enlarge
Colliers 1915 Book Photographs Drawings WWI World War 1Official Photographers Accompanying Each Army Collected and Arraged By Francis J. Reynolds and C.W. Taylor. Drawings by R. Caton Woodville, Felix Schwormstaedt, Henry Reuterdahl, Richard Assmann, Willy Stower, W. Gause, Frederic De Haenen, Norman Wilkinson, H.W. Koekkoek, Richard A. Mann, Willy Moralt, and Ernest Fuhr. There are some excellent pictures of submarines, zeppelins, motorcycles, armored cars, and ships.
The cover has some fading and some darker spots in the gray area probably from handling. The corners, ends of spine and edges show light wear. Front end paper has 2 spots with air under them, where they weren't completely glued to the boards. First and last end paper pages show browning corresponding to the printed image on the title page and last page. The title page also shows some browning transfer along bottom edge. Bottom corner of this page has a crease. Last page has a 1" tear side middle at the thumb turning point. All the other pages are in very good condition. Most of the condition issues are due to age, manufacturing technique, and paper choice. I would say the book has been well cared for and is in very good condition... especially when considering it's age of 93 years.25s6
Shipping
|
Click to Enlarge
Cook 2 CookBook JUICE IT UP ! Gentry PB JUICING ! Olstein HBHere are 2 cookbooks about Juice and Juicing.
- Juice It Up! by Pat Gentry with Lynne Devereux published by 101 Productions is a soft cover book copyrighted in 1991. 121 pages with table of contents, index and bibliography. Includes and index of the nutritional values of each recipe and a chart of juice yields. Juice It Up! goes beyond juice to include recipes for soups, salads, dressings, sauces, marinades and even entrees. 8" x 8". Very slight wear on corners and edges of cover. A 1.5" scratch and a piece of tape on back cover. Very good condition.
- Juicing! Fresh Ideas for Healthy Juices, Soups, Main Meals, and More by Judi Olstein with Photographs by Lionel Martinez, published by Courage Books an Imprint of Running Press of Philadelphia, Pa., is a hard cover book with dust jacket. It is the first printing (so stated). 80 pages with beautiful color photos. It includes a table of contents and in addition to all the recipes, there is a chapter on nutrition and one on the nutritional values and uses of fruits and vegetables. It also goes beyond juice to include recipes for soups, dips and dressings, sauces and marinades, sorbets, with some main courses and desserts. 9" x 11.25". Very slight wear to dust jacket but it's in very good condition.
$12.00 Shipping $5.00
|
Click to Enlarge
Cookbooks 6 30's Cookbooks-Calumet-Olney Can-Cooks Oracle-New EnglandHere are 6 1930's vintage (or earlier) cook books in the form of soft bound booklets. 4 were advertising for various companies. All were purchased about 20 years ago from an estate sale at an old farmhouse here in Southern New Jersey. They are as follows:
- The Cook's Oracle - Instituted in the Kitchen of William Kitchiner, M.D. - 59 pages with index and glossary reprinted by Cuisinarts from the book originally printed in 1831. Actually has recipes for haggis and bubble and squeak... eek! Excellent condition.
- New England Cook Book of fine Old Recipes - Copyright 1936 Culinary Arts Press, Reading, Pa. - 48 pages - 340 Fine Old Recipes 40 Typical Line Cuts Literary Asides - with recipes such as Dinty Moore's Famous Corned Beef and Cabbage; Harwichport Potatoes; Maine Salad; Kennebunk Pickle (A Pioneer Recipe); Jagasee (A Cape Cod Dish); Clam Omelet; Hasty Pudding; Old Hartford Election Cake; Rinktum Tiddy; Bird's Nest Pudding; and more. Some stains on cover and wear on back cover and last page with some edge bits missing... but no loss of recipes.
- Burt Olney's Soups Salads and Desserts their making and serving from Burt Olney Canning Co. Rose of Sharon Brand from Oneida, N.Y. compliments of A.A. Stokes 163 S Broad St. Woodbury, N.J. Copyright 1910 8th Edition - 32 pages - some pencil marks on the back page. Good condition.
- What Shall I Cook Today? 124 thrifty, healthful tested recipes from Spry Pure Vegetable Shortening - 48 pages with index - some wear but basically in good condition.
- The Metropolitan Cook Book from Metropolitan Life Insurance Companies - 64 pages with index and assortment of traditional recipes including Broiled or Creamed Finnan-Haddie; Codfish Balls; Kidney Stew, Parsnip Fritters; English Plum Pudding; Martha Washington Pie; with Sections on invalid cookery and the lunch box - whitish mark upper right front cover. All else in very good condition.
- Reliable Recipes from Calumet Baking Powder - 84 pages with index, colorful pictures, and many recipes for cakes, pies, cookies, breads, muffins, frosting, puddings, and helpful hints for other items too. Cover and corners are worn but the book is in good condition otherwise.
$12.00 Shipping $5.00
|
Click to Enlarge
Dionne Quintuplets 2 Photo Books Quints 3 Yrs Old 1937This auction is for 2 booklets about the Dionne Quintuplets: Dione Quintuplets "Going on Three" Over 50 Latest pictures and the complete story of their progress! Picture Album. Dell Publishing Company, Inc. Copyright 1936 by Stephen Slesinger, Inc. New York City. All Photographs Copyright 1936 by NEA Service Inc. 36 pages. Paperbound booklet. 8-3/4" x 9.5". Lots of photos and facts about the quints: Emelie, Yvonne, Annette, Marie, and Cecile... born on May 28, 1934. A multiple birth of this many children was such an extremely rare occurance that the Dionnes became instant celebrities, their every move watched by doctors and the media alike, making them possibly the most overly studied children in history. Cover is inscribed. There are small bits missing on some corner tips. Cover is torn halfway along bottom spine fold. The paper is old and brittle and the pages are disconnecting from the booklet. The first 2 have separated completely. The others are separating from the bottom. Back cover is torn along spine at bottom 3rd and bits of the paper in that corner are breaking off, as are some of the page and back cover corners. Back 6 pages all have tears and missing bits of paper along spine between the bottom 2 staples. All information is legible although the pages have browned. Fair condition. Dione Quintuplets Our Third Year Story by Dorothy Jenkins. David McKay Company, Washington Square, Philadelphia. Pictures World Copyright 1936, 1937, by NEA Service Inc. Story Copyright 1937 by Stephen Slesinger, Inc. New York City. 32 pages. Paperbound booklet. 9.25" x 9.25". Lots of photos and facts about the quints: Emelie, Yvonne, Annette, Marie, and Cecile... born on May 28, 1934. A multiple birth of this many children was such an extremely rare occurance that the Dionnes became instant celebrities, their every move watched by doctors and the media alike, making them possibly the most overly studied children in history. Cover is torn, separated from the booklet, taped together and inscribed. The paper is old and brittle. There are small bits missing on some corners of pages and cover, mostly at the bottom, and up a little from that corner on the back cover and last 2 pages. 3 pages have disconnected from the booklet. Upper spine corner of all pages has been punched through so the booklet could be hung from a cord, probably by the company. All information is legible and pictures are intact although the pages have browned. Poor condition. Both were purchased from an estate sale.
$12.00 Shipping $6.00
|
Click to Enlarge
Erotic Art Book HBDJ 1stEd Dali Picasso Warhol 1974 SexErotic Art of the Maters, The 18th, 19th and 20th Centuries by Bradley Smith with an Introduction by Norman Mailer was first published in 1974 by Lyle Smith, Inc. There are 224 pages with 140 in full color... works listed on the cover by: Manet, Ingres, Daumier, Watteau, Rowlandson, Fragonard, Courbet, Degas, Toulouse-Lautrec, Renoir, Picasso, Magritte, Fini, Dali, Grosz, Schiele, Wesselmann, Rivers, Warhol, de Andrea, Segal, and others. Includes: Index; Bibliography; and List of Works organized by century and country, giving artist's name, date of birth/death, title, medium, and where the work is now located (as of 1974). The book is hard cover with dust jacket. White (or very light gray) cloth boards. Dust jacket is not price clipped: it has the original price $19.95 until Dec. 31, 1974... then $24.95 after that. I have acquired a 2nd copy of this book from an estate sale, a newer edition that sold for $34.95, so we're willing to part with this earliest version. 12.25" x 9". Dust jacket has light wear and a few short tears on edges. The book is in extremely good condition.
From the dust jacket: "Here, for the first time, is a gallery of the most important erotic painting of the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries. The most skillful and creative painters in every era have produced this type of living art. The masters of each era have reflected incividual characteristics, but erotic art has never become dated or out of fashion. The visual stimulation of seeing sexual relations between people transcends the traditional forms of painting and sculpture. In each age the artist has clearly stated: 'This is life. This is a part of romance, of maturity, of pleasure, of love.' Most of this vital and liberating art has been kept in darkness by the censors, the powerful controllers of what humans have been allowed to view. Many of the greatest works have been revealed only to a few... For the first time this rich storehouse of great art by the world's most famous artists is being opened to the general public..."
$24.00 Shipping $5.00
|
Click to Enlarge
Helicopter 8 Airplane Repair Manuals Air Force Sikorski 1940's-50sHere are a group of airplane and/or helicopter related manuals, etc. from the estate of a man whose career in aeronautical engineering spanned many decades. He graduated from the Rising Sun School of Aeronautics in Phila., Pa, was an instructor in the Navy during WWII at the Navy Teacher-Training Center in Chicago, worked for Piasecki Helicopter after the war, then went to Boeing until his retirement. I thought we sold all of these books years ago but just found these in another box. I think this is the last of what we had.
- Piasecki Aircraft spiral bound booklet entitled: Handbook of Overhaul Instructions for Center Transmission-Main Clutch Assembly Part NOS 3D11009 and 3D11009-1 (Piasecki) Air Force, Chief of the Bureau of Aeronautics 1 July 1949 Revised 15 October 1949. With pictures, diagrams, tables, etc. Title page has come loose from the spiral binding.
- Handbook of Overhaul Instructions for Center Transmission Assembly Part No. 17D1001 and Main Clutch Assembly Part No. 17D1009 (Piasecki) Air Force, Chief of the Bureau of Aeronautics 1 Sept 1950 Revised 1 June 1951. With pictures, diagrams, tables, etc. including exploded views.
- Several (9) pages: Inspection and Adjustment of Controls XT40-A-1 Engines Air Force 27 June 1955
- United States Gauge Compapny Fuel Quantitly Gage Mark 1 Directions for Installation Operation and Maintenance - 4 page folder
- Practical Pointers on Engine Maintenance booklet from Ethyl Corporation in mailer envelope. 1942. 30 pages.
- Pilot's Airplane Manual September 1940 Civil Aeronautics Book in black cloth protective cover. 150 pgs.
- War Department Technical Manual Aircraft Engines December 9, 1941. 81 pgs.
- 7 copies of 1 sheet printed both sides: General Instructions for Placing Gould Aircraft Batteries Into Service Types A-B-C-D-E
Most of these have seen use and have differing amounts of wear and aging, but there are no major tears, stains, and no loss of information.
$15.00 Shipping $5.00
|
Click to Enlarge
History- 2 Antique BOOKS-New Jersey A History-1930-Irving S KullThis item is for 2 antique books, volumes 3 and 4 of New Jersey: A History copyrighted and published in 1930 by The American Historical Society, Inc. New York. Editor-In-Chief Irving S. Kull, A.M., Professor of History, Rutgers University. Footnoted. Indexed. Includes a number of black & white photographs, charts, graphs, reprints of historical and/or political documents. We do not have volumes 1 and 2. Volume 1 must have contained the table of contents as there is none in either book, but the index is in number 4. Volume 3 contains chapters 32 through 49, pages 745 through 1087 (a total of 342 pages). Chapters and subjects are as follows: - Ante-Bellum Politics
- From Peace to War
- The Rise of Copperheadism
- Presidential Campaign of 1860
- Presidential Campaign of 1864
- States Rights During Civil War
- Union-Republican Movement
- The Peace Democracy Gains Control of the State
- Military History of the Civil War
- Contest Over Senatorship, 1865-66
- Post Bellum Politics and Conditions
- Industrial History Since 1861
- The Last Half Century in New Jersey Politics is divided into the following chapters:
- From Bedle to Abbett
- Closing Years of the Nineteenth Century
- Spanish American War
- The Turn of the Century
- The Entrance of Wilson Upon the Political Stage
- From Wilson to the Present
Volume 4 contains chapters 50 through 65, pages 1088 through 1405 (a total of 317). This volume contains information on the following subjects: - New Jersey in World War One (WWI)
- State and Local Government
- Educational Progress in the 19th and 20th century\r
- Banking history
- History of Ceramics in NJ\r
- Medical History
- Literature in NJ-Walt Whitman \r
- One chapter devoted to other writers in NJ such as Clara Barton, Stephen Crane, Mary Mapes Dodge, Bret Harte, Frank Forrester, Joyce Kilmer, Albert Payson Terhune, William Carlos Williams, and others.
- The Press, early NJ newspapers
- Law-Bench and Bar
- Insurance history
- Index
Photos pictured here are (1) the Los Angles, largest US blimp (at the time) flying above the world's longest suspension bridge (at the time) over the Delaware River connecting Camden, NJ, to Philadelphia, Pa, and (2) an aerial view of Newark airport. These books are in very good condition. Most wear is to the exterior. Covers show slight wear at bottom of spine end and bottom corners, Vol 4 more so than Vol 3, probably because of index use. Page ends have some light bug damage which includes some loss of gilding on tops. Small slight stain bottom front endpapers Vol 3. Bindings are good and tight. Pages are clean. Covers are pretty, faux marbeling on leatherette over very heavy boards. These are chock full of great info for the history buff!
$30.00 Shipping $8.00
|
Click to Enlarge
History- Civil War HBDJ Book- Analytical Bibliography-Eichert-'97The CIVIL WAR in BOOKS An Analytical Bibliography was written by David J. Eicher with Foreword by Gary W. Gallagher. Published in 1997 by the University of Illinois Press, Urbana and Chicago. Hardback. Dust jacket. 407 pages. Table of contents. Indexed. A critical guide to over 6,000 books (by historians, press, politicians, and the soldiers themselves) published about the Civil War prior to 1960. 11" x 8.5" David Eicher is the managing editor of Astronomy Magazine and has studied and photographed Civil War battlefields for over a decade. James M. McPherson, author of the Pulitzer Prize winning book "Battle Cry of Freedom: The Civil War Era" writes of this book: "...an amazing acheivement. Eicher has clearly read all of these books and is able to summarize them intelligently. This is the best critical bibliography in more than three decades. All of the best books are included, organized logically into categories that are easy to use, enabling the user to find the exact book or books relevant to his interest." Back cover top corner is curved inward a bit. The book is in extremely good condition otherwise.
$12.00 Shipping $5.00
|
Click to Enlarge
History- WWI - 2 Books SOURCE RECORDS History EVENTS Post WWI 1921-27This auction is for 2 books entitled: Source REcords of the Great Events of the Post War Period, A comprehensive and readable source record of the important events following the Great Wars, presenting these as complete narratives in the words of eminent leaders and observers. Non-sectarian. Non-Partisan. Non-Sectional. Arranged cdhronologically, including outline narratives, brief introductions by specialists to connect and explain the main events, and thorough indices. Editor in Chief Charles F. Horned, Ph.D. Directing Editor Walter F. Austin, LL.M. with a staff of specialists. Copyright 1931, National Alumni. Printed in USA. 9-1/2" x 6-1/2". Volume 1 covers 1921-1923. 448 pages. Indexed. Green faux leather on boards with impressed gilded designs. Binding is a facsimile of an original in the Bibliotheque Nationale at Paris, from the Grolier collection, executed in the 17th century by an unknown artist, the contents of which were a discourse on antique medals. 5 photographic illustrations covered with beautifully printed tissue overlay giving credit to the photographer or news service from which it came. Deckle edge pages. Cover is worn at top and bottom of spine and at corners. It is torn at top front spine down from top for about 4 inches. I don't think this book has ever been read as a group of pages are folded but uncut at bottom edges. In very good condition with exceptions noted. Volume 2 covers 1924-1927. 448 pages. Indexed. Black faux leather on boards with impressed gilded designs. Binding is a facsimile of an original in the Bibliotheque Nationale at Paris. Executed in the 17th century for Marguerite De Valois, Queen of Navarre. The title of the book was "The Second Week of the Birth of the World." 5 photographic illustrations covered with beautifully printed tissue overlay giving credit to the photographer or news service from which it came. Deckle edge pages. Cover is worn at top and bottom of spine and at corners. It is torn at top front spine down from top for about 4 inches and taped. I don't think this book has ever been read as a group of pages are folded but uncut at bottom edges. In very good condition with exceptions noted.
$30.00 Shipping $10.00
|
Click to Enlarge
Homes Portraits UNIQUE HOMES Huge Book Luxury Real Estate '92This huge coffee table book is entitled: Portraits of Unique Homes. It is Volume 1 published in 1992 by Unique Homes Publications. Written by Shelley Nohowell. 15" x 11" Hard Back. Dust Jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Original cost was $90. It features over 200 pages of great photos, portraits of some of the most luxurious properties that have graced the pages of Unique Homes magazine. "These estates represent an intriguing cross-section of those properties that define the luxury real estate market; everything from palatial mansions and historic manor homes to some of the most exciting new designs being built today. Lots of great pictures with info about the history of the building and a list of characteristics of each one including: property size, architectural style, when it was built, square footage, number of bedrooms, baths, outbuildings, distinctive features and highlights. Dust jacket shows light wear mostly in the back in the form of indents and scratches to the shiny paper surface. The book is in excellent condition. Purchased from an estate sale.
$24.00 Shipping $8.00
|
Click to Enlarge
Magic Wand Maker's Book Zodiac Jewel Cover w Magic Wand Neat!Here's a really neat magicial book: The Wand Maker's Guidebook by Ed Masessa, Illustrated by Daniel Jankowski, Designers: Bill Henderson & Daniel Jankowski, Copyright 2006, Tangerine Press. Made in scrapbook style, it displays a collection of letters, notes, pictures, postcards, charts, etc... some are contained in envelopes and can be removed and read. Fun chapters include: The Wand Master's Journal; Care and Keeping of a Wand; Types of Wands; Harnessing the Power of Nature with herbs, plants, and trees; fold open section with charts of the heavens, constellations, describing the phases of the moon; Crystals; Success Stories with tales of great wizzard like Merlin; and Infamous Failures;
$18.00 Shipping $5.00
|
Click to Enlarge
Miniature 2 Books HC Rhyming Dictionary-Washington 1926Here are 2 tiny books.
- Washington in Miniature Courtesty of Frank R. Jelleff Inc. Fourth Printing Copyright 1926. Includes descriptions of famous buildings in Washington D.C. with pen & ink drawings of them by Rachon Hoover Studio. The last is of the "two buildings of the Frank R. Jelleff store, Washington's favorite shopping rendezvous for women, misses and juniors, located in the heart of Washington's fashionable downtown shopping district on F Street between Twelfth and Thirteenth Streets."3-9/16" x 2.5". Paper bound. Cover has some stains and curling/creasing at corners/edges.
- This vintage book, A Compact Rhyming Dictionary, from The Miniature Reference Library, may not exactly qualify as a miniature. At 4-3/16" high, it's 3/16" bigger than what the Library of Congress considers a miniature. It's still a neat little book and it calls itself a miniature. By P. R. Bennett. London. George Routledge and Sons, Ltd. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Printed in Great Britain. Back page reads: The Mayflower Press, Plymouth, England. William Brendan & Son, Ltd. 222 pages. Hard cover. 4-3/16" x 3". Some stains on cover/top of spine/page edges. Back page has penciled numbers. Interior in very good condition.
$12.00 Shipping $3.00
|
Click to Enlarge
Miniature 3 Miniature Book Nutshell Longfellow What To Read BibleHere are 3 vintage miniature books. Two are from the Nutshell Library of Rochester, New York. They were published in 1944. They measure 5.5" x 3-7/8". They have heavy red embossed paper covers which have some wear and torn places missing from the edges. The interior pages are in good condition. They are:
- An Evening with Longfellow by Sherwin Cody, 128 pages.
- How To Read and What To Read by Sherwin Cody, 126 pages.
The third book is The Bible New Testament. It is extremely tiny: 1.5" x 1-1/8". It has a black heavy paper cover. The binding is stapled. The cover is worn and torn on the edges. The pages in the front half of the book all curl towards the front. Printed in USA. It is impossible to read without a loupe.
$12.00 Shipping $5.00
|
Click to Enlarge
PERSONAL ALCHEMY Wolfe Healing Stone Tarot Chakra MagicPersonal Alchemy: A Handbook of Healing and Self-Transformation by Amber Wolfe is a thick paperback book, 550 pages. First edition, 2nd printing. 1994. "Personal Alchemy invites you to particiapte in the creation of your own personal and powerful system of healing magick. This bold new book contains the secrets of using color and light "Rays" combined with the art of active imagery to personally experience the alchemy of positive self-transformation and empowerment. Explore each Ray in depth while actively participating in life-changing excercises. ...provides you with an encyclopedic reference of the alchemical correlations (i.e., Runes, Stones, Tarot Card, Harmonics) that amplify the power of each Ray." Some items are underlined in hi-lighters. All else is in extremely good condition.
$12.00 Shipping $7.00
|
Click to Enlarge
Pinball! Roger Sharpe Photos James Hamilton 1977 1st EdHere's a great book for the pinball afficianado or historian called PINBALL! by Roger C Sharpe with Photographs by James Hamilton. This is a soft cover first edition published in 1977 by Dutton of New York. 8.5" x 12" inches. 190 pages. Lots of great photos in both color and black & white, reprints of old advertising, with glossary of pinball terms. A great Appendix in the back lists, by company, and chronologically under each company, every pinball game manufactured in the United States. Some wear to cover corners, small dig in surface paper at bottom left corner near spine on front, slight indentations in surface from use or someone writing on another sheet of paper on top of the book, large intricate arty doodle on very last page doesn't interfere with any information. It's basically in very good condition. There are no missing or torn pages. Purchased from an estate sale.
$35.00 Shipping $5.00
|
Click to Enlarge
School Wilson College 1928 Graduation Booklet Chambersburg PAHere is a small leather bound graduation program booklet (the 58th annual commencement) for the senior class of Wilson College, June 8th to 12th, 1928. This appears to have been a big deal... the program announces the events planned for 4 days... senior class stunt (Castles in Spain appears to be a play), alumnae meeting and luncheon, presentation of the flag, Shakespeare's play "Twelfth Night", baccalaureate service, vesper service, tennis tournament finals, senior luncheon & reception, daisy chain presentation and awards, Presidents reception, and finally... commencement!! All participants in the activities (along with the part they played) and senior class members are listed by name. Wilson appears to have been a college for girls. It doesn't give the location but the minister who gave the commencement address was from Bryn Mawr, Pa. so the college may have been there too. The booklet is 6" x 4.5" First few pages have dig indents in bottom outside corners getting less each page through the booklet. Front cover is bent at bottom right corner with some loss of blue colorant. In good condition otherwise.
Thanks to a fellow collectors, we have learned Wilson College is still a women's college in Chambersburg, PA. I've changed out title to that effect.
$12.00 Shipping $4.00
|
Click to Enlarge
Shirley Temple 1938 Books-Miss Broadway-Honolulu DiaryHere are 2 vintage booklets published in 1938 by The Saalfield Publishing Company, Publishers for the Children. The first is Shirley Temple in "Little Miss Broadway a 20th Century Fox Production. 48 pages. Paper bound. 8.5" high x 10.5" wide. First page gives movie credits. If you didn't see the movie, this is the next best thing... with both story and photos from the movie. A full page photo on almost every other page to go along with the story and some smaller ones mixed in with the text pages. Covers are worn and creased. Front page incribed in ink. First 2 pages have folded top corners. First and last page have browned somewhat with age. Other pages are in good used condition. Pictures are in good condition and could be framed. No crayon marks, no tears. The second is Shirley Temple The Real Little Girl and Her Own Honolulu Diary. "Intimate glimpses of America's most famous little star, on and off the motion picture lot. Also the true account of her vacation days in Honolulu, exactly as written by Shirley Temple herself." 32 pages. Paper bound. 10" high x 9.5" wide. First half of the book is about her. The second half is written by her. Lots of photos. The cover has separated from the pages. It's worn and creased. All pages seem to be there, but some are no longer attached to the rest. The pages have browned. The paper is brittle and there are tears and small bits missing at some edges. Front page is inscribed in ink. Inside back cover has some child's version of a library card. I noticed one page with penciled scribblings. Not in good condition but all is legible and it's interesting to read if you're a Shirley fan... or even if you're not. Both were purchased from the same estate sale.
$12.00 Shipping $6.00
|
Click to Enlarge
Vera Wang On Weddings Huge Bride Guide Book HCDJ 1st EdVera Wang On Weddings is a large beautiful book with everything you ever wanted to know about planning a wedding... beginning with the proposal, who and how to tell about the proposal, the selection of the engagement ring... through color choices, style of gown, flowers, cake, ceremony, etc. to match your personality. How to pick a veil, perfume, shoes; how to deal with attendents, ushers, family, children; getting ready, tipping, before and after celebrations. Great photos... many in color, beautiful composite pictures made from 2 different pages, one being a translucent velum overlay with the 2nd page partially visable through it; celebrity weddings; charts in back to show gown construction choices... what type of skirt shape & length, sleeve, neckline, waistlines, etc.; a wedding time line... how far in advance "to do" list.
First edition. Copyright 2001. Hard cover with transparent velum dust jacket. Oversize (14" x 10"), 286 pages. Harper Resource, Harper Collins Publishers. Dust jacket is not price clipped. Original price: $89.95. Vellum jacket with white picture of bride is wrinkled with an orangy stain upper right corner. This does not go through to the book cover. White boards of the book cover have bumped bottom corners and are slightly yellowish along the bottom edge probably as a result of being rested on the bottom edge when being studied by the former owner. Purchased from an estate sale. The book is in very good condition with the small exceptions noted. It's a large, heavy, coffee table sized book. $6 for shipping via media mail.
$18.00 Shipping $6.00
|
Click to Enlarge
William Spencer Zod Wallop 1st HCDJ Resume Monsters PBHere are 2 wonderful fantasy science fiction mystery books, strange and humerous tales by William Browning Spencer... both earlier works published in 1995: Zod Wallop and Resume' with Monsters. Kirkus Reviews says "Spencer is a brilliant writer of fantasy who's also a very considerable serious novelist."
Zod Wallop - 1995 First Edition November 1995 (stated). Published by St. Martins Press, New York. Hard cover with dust jacket. Not price clipped. 3 tears on edge of dust jacket... one front top near spine is the longest at 5/8", 2 at back bottom edge. Light wrinkling dust jacket at top spine. All else in extremely good condition.
"Harry Gainsborough wrote and drew a story called Zod Wallop 3 years before his daughter drowned. Raymond Story read Zod Wallop while he was a patient in Harwood Psychiatric. Now the book means everything to him--so much so that he'd like to meet its author and live out its events. In fact, Zod Wallop means so much to him that he has taken great pains to escape the institution and is now journeying to Harry Gainsborough's house with his young wife, Emily in tow. These odd doings alone would be enough to unsettle Harry, but they're compounded by other coincidences. Bizarre coincidences. Occurances that lead Harry to believe that Zod Wallop is actually happening."
Resume' with Monsters - 1995 White Wolf Publishing. Soft cover. Ever so slight wear bottom edge front cover. Extremely good condition otherwise.
"Philip Kenan is battling a series of bad jobs - and the monsters from H. P. Lovecraft's fiction go with him. Philip's first confrontation with the monsters set in motion a bizarre chain of events that finally sent his girlfriend Amelia packing. Now the battle rages from the dank, cramped sweatshop of Philip's former place of employment, Ralph's One-Day Resumes, to the gleaming, deadly corridors of corporate giant Pelidyne. Can he save Amelia this time, or will the monsters triumph and consign all humanity to an existence of grim servitude?"
$18.00 Shipping $7.00
|
Click to Enlarge
Yearbook Audubon NJ 1936 Silhouette Pic Nautical Sailor1936 yearbook from Audubon High School in Audubon New Jersey is called Le Souvenir. Hard cover. Dark green boards with gold lettering. 75 numbered pages. About 15 more of ads in back. Theme is nautical with full page silhouette pictures of sailors and ships introducing each chapter and sailor silhouette illustrated borders at bottom of all other pages except photos of graduates. Photos and silhouettes all seem to be in a very dark green ink. Lots of student signatures. Wear to corners and spine ends of cover. Darkening to page edges with one small gray stain on page edges. All else in good condition. No tears or musty oders.
$24.00 Shipping $7.00
|
Click to Enlarge
Yearbook Minot Magicians ND 1945 Yearbook WWII List War Dead MIAThis 1945 yearbook from Minot High School in Minot, North Dakota, home of the Magicians, is called the Searchlight. Hard cover. Burgundy boards with raised gold lettering and embossed designs. 96 pages. This was the 36th Searchlight printed since the first in 1909. Many candid shots. Lots of photo attention to sports, special groups, clubs, and activities. List of alumni with known whereabouts, list of war dead, list of missing in action. Lots of student signatures. Wear to corners of cover but in very good condition. No tears or unpleasant oders. Purchased from an estate sale.
$12.00 Shipping $7.00
|
|
|